Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy policy notice is served by Car Seat Covers Direct, Campsie Industrial Estate, Co. Derry under the website; www.carseatcoversdirect.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means the Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimization, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

Car Seat Cover Direct wants to ensure the security of any personal information that we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

What we do with your data

We will not:

  • Sell or rent your data to third parties
  • Share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • It is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • The law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 6 years.

 

Why we need data 

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use www.carseatcoversdirect.com We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • The pages you visit on carseatcoverdirect.com
  • How long you spend on each carseatcoverdirect.com page
  • How you got to the site
  • What you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also collect data in order to:

  • Improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • Gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts
  • Respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • send email alerts to users who request them
  • allow you to make transactions
  • provide you with information about services if you want it

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, GDS will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you:

  • have any questions about anything in this document
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled
Last updated: 19/03/2019
[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 8126464, emalloc: 7789736
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem